Online Booking
Search

Privacy Policy

Dear Guests,

We would like to inform you that GGeorge updated its operation system with regards to collecting and processing your personal data, in compliance with the GDPR, effective on May 25th 2018. As a main objective and priority for GGeorge, its operation system was reinforced in order to preserve more efficiently your personal data.

Here you will find information on the process GGeorge follows while collecting, processing and using your personal data. Please dedicate some time to read this important information that concerns you.

Read below the Protection of Personal data document.

 

Information on the processing of personal data

The Civil Law Society under the name "ANASTASIOS AND MARIA GAZI KAD" and with the distinctive title "GGeorge", headquartered in Nydri Lefkada (14, Valaoritou Street), withVAT number: 097333229, in its position as a Personal Data Processor, hereinafter referred to as "GGeorge", within the framework of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, which enters into force on 25/05/2018, hereinafter referred to as " GDPR " as applicable, hereby provides you with the following information on the processing of your personal data and your rights as the subject of processing.

The new Regulation replaces the existing legal framework for the protection of individuals from the processing of personal data. From the above date, any reference to the provisions of Law 2472/1997, is understood to refer to the provisions of the new “GDPR ".

This information is addressed to any individual who carry out any transaction with "GGeorge", as exemplary of guests staying at its premises, and enjoying the use of its facilities and services or passing clients who enjoy using its facilities and services without residing in its premises, e.g. visitors to the catering facilities of the above-mentioned "GGeorge" premises and to any individual who in any capacity has business relations with "GGeorge"

The processing of personal data consists in collecting, registering, organizing, structuring, storing, altering, retrieving, searching for information, use, transmission, restriction or deletion of personal data that have come to or come to be known to GGeorge; in the context of your dealings with or in the context of information received by "GGeorge", by a third individual or legal person.
GGeorge, in compliance with the current legal framework, has taken all the necessary action by implementing the appropriate technical and organizational measures for the lawful maintenance, processing and safe storage of the personal data file, committed to ensuring and protecting against any way of processing your personal data from loss or leakage, alteration, transmission or otherwise fraudulent processing.

GGeorge" processes your personal data that you have or will you submit to "GGeorge", you personally or your legal representatives (such as travel agents and agencies or third parties , individuals or legal persons under your mandate); and which are necessary for the initiation, maintenance and execution of your business relations with "GGeorge", existing or future, depending on the product or service provided and its current procedures and policies.

Your personal data that you provide to "GGeorge" must be complete and accurate and up-to-date with your care, in every case of change or whenever deemed necessary by "GGeorge" to maintain your business relationships or fulfillment of a 'GGeorge' obligation arising from the law and the applicable regulations.

The processing of personal data of minors shall be subject to the prior consent of the parents or their parental carers, unless otherwise specified by law. For this purpose, minors are considered to be those who have not reached the age of 18.

"GGeorge" lawfully processes personal data as processing them is necessary to service, support and monitor your trading relationships with "GGeorge" and the proper execution of the contracts between "GGeorge" and you and is based on your prior explicit consent.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time, where necessary, without prejudice to the legitimacy of the processing based on it until its revocation. The withdrawal of your consent can be submitted in writing and sent to the e-mail address: margazis@otenet.gr.

Any request regarding your personal data and the exercise of your rights must be addressed in writing to: " GGeorge, Data Protection Officer (DPO) "and sent to margazis@otenet.gr. The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is: Maria Gazi.

Denial of "GGeorge" or unjustified delay in meeting your claims in the exercise of your rights entitles you to appeal to the Personal Data Protection Authority as the competent supervisory authority for the implementation of the GDPR.

In any case, you reserve the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority if you believe that your personal data is being processed in violation of any applicable law. For more information, please visit www.dpa.gr.